Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paulette Germaine Rivas

Born: 24 February 1927 Died: 27 January 2017

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

53 votes
20 Facial Expressions: 2013 Oscar Nominees. (20 items)
list by Gaby
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
French Actors Nominated for Oscar (14 items)
list by Kandi
Published 7 years, 9 months ago
20 votes
French film stars (73 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
9 votes
2013 Award Season Nominees and Winners (121 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Emmanuelle Riva (French pronunciation: ​[ɛmanɥɛl ʁiva]; 24 February 1927 – 27 January 2017) was a French actress, best known for her roles in the films Hiroshima mon amour (1959) and Amour (2012). Riva was nominated for a BAFTA Award for her role in Hiroshima mon amour, and won Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival for Thérèse Desqueyroux (1962). For her lead role in Michael Haneke's Amour, she won a BAFTA Award and the César Award, and was nominated for an Academy Award. ... (more)
Tags: French (2), Born 1927 (2), Died 2017 (2), Actress (1), Died Aged 89 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
944 Watched
Rating:
7.9
592 Watched
Rating:
8
428 Watched
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
6.4
50 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
7.4
59 Watched
Rating:
6.7
33 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
9.1
14 Watched
5. C à vous (2009)
Rating:
9.3
10 Watched




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2013 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role EMMANUELLE RIVA as Anne in AMOUR 2012 | dir: Michael Haneke "


Georgini voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Henny voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

browser posted 11 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 5 years, 10 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Márcia Alice posted 2 images 6 years, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (39 person items)

"Amour"


onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: January 27, 2017 (Age: 89) Cause of Death: Cancer Claim to Fame: French Actress, best known for Movie "Amour""


Nusch posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
French Actors Nominated for Oscar (14 person items)

" Amour (2012) - Nominated"