Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emir Nemanja Kusturica

Age: 69, born 24 November 1954

Country of origin: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Currently Residing In: Serbia

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maja Mandić Kusturica


Lists

257 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 122 comments
201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
66 votes
10 directors x 10 movies I grew up with (10 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
60 votes
Always waiting for their next film (40 items)
list by etrehumain
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Emir Kusturica Videos

Interview - Emir Kusturica

109 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Emir Nemanja Kusturica (born 24 November 1954 in Sarajevo, the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina, then a constituent republic within Yugoslavia) is a Serbian filmmaker, actor and musician, recognized for several internationally acclaimed feature films. He is a two-time winner of the Palme d'Or at Cannes (for When Father Was Away on Business and Underground), as well as being a Commander of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. Since the mid-2000s, Kusturica's primary residence is Drvengrad, a village in the Mokra Gora region of Serbia. He had portions of the historic village reconstructed for his film Life Is a Miracle. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
439 Watched
Rating:
8.1
401 Watched
Rating:
7.9
337 Watched
Rating:
7.9
166 Watched
Rating:
7.4
117 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
439 Watched
Rating:
8.1
401 Watched
Rating:
7.9
166 Watched
Rating:
7.4
117 Watched
Rating:
6.3
72 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
439 Watched
Rating:
8.1
401 Watched
Rating:
6.3
72 Watched
4. The Good Thief (2003)
Rating:
6.1
64 Watched
Rating:
6.1
41 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched
Rating:
8.9
16 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.8
16 Watched
Rating:
9.1
14 Watched




Music

1. Unza Unza Time (2000)
Rating:
7.3
4 own
Rating:
8.3
4 own




Books




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5
2 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
If I have to make a casting (108 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Serbian Major Works: Arizona Dream (1992) Black Cat, White Cat (1998) Underground (1995) • Director, Writer, Actor. •"


Anakin added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)