Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emily Jane Brontë

Born: 30 July 1818 Died: 19 December 1848

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 5 comments
13 votes
genius (17 items)
list by jupiter miau
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
10 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
8 votes
Great writers (11 items)
list by siesmicforce
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Tags: British (2), English (2), Novelist (2), Deceased (2), England (1), Writer (1), Author (1), One Of The Bronte Sisters (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
290 Watched
Rating:
6.8
218 Watched
Rating:
6.2
105 want to see
Rating:
6.1
23 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
171 own
Rating:
8.1
38 own
Rating:
8.3
11 own
Rating:
7.2
6 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
69 Watched
Rating:
3.8
14 Watched
4 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched
5. Matinee Theater (1955)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year ago
English Writers (20 person items)
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"Hope but was a timid friend-- She sat without my grated den Watching how my fate would tend Even as selfish-hearted men. She was cruel in her fear. Through the bars, one dreary day, I looked out to see her there And she turned her face away! Like a false guard, false watch keeping Still in strife she whispered peace; She would sing while I was weeping, If I listened she would cease. False she was, and unrelenting. When my last joys strewed the ground Even sorrow saw repenting Those sad relic"


steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Doomed writers (8 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
browser posted 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Lauren added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
browser posted 2 images 7 years, 11 months ago