Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Emilio Fernández

Stats

Birth Name: Emilio Fernández Romo

Born: 26 March 1904 Died: 6 August 1986

Country of origin: Mexico

Partner: Columba Domínguez


Lists

4 votes
Directed by Sam Peckinpah (160 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Emilio "El Indio" Fernández was an actor, screenwriter and director of the cinema of Mexico. He is best known for his work as director of the film "María Candelaria" which won the Grand Prix at the 1946 Cannes Film Festival. A close friend of Dolores del Río, who was married to Cedric Gibbons, designer of the original Academy Award, Fernández was the model who posed for the naked knight holding a sword now known worldwide as "Oscar". ... (more)
Tags: Mexican (2), Actor (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1), Born 1904 (1), Died 1986 (1), Died Aged 82 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8.1
607 Watched
Rating:
7.6
269 Watched
Rating:
7.7
255 Watched
Rating:
7.9
97 Watched
Rating:
6.7
63 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.6
156 Watched
Rating:
7
15 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
5. Cinématon (1977)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
21 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 want to see
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched
4. Enamorada (1946)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
5. Salón México (1949)
Rating:
7.4
10 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
18 want to see
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched
3. Enamorada (1946)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
4. Salón México (1949)
Rating:
7.4
10 Watched
5. Rossana (1953)
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago