Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Elizabeth Hartman

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Hartman

Born: 23 December 1943 Died: 10 June 1987

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

64 votes
Female Actors Piñata (177 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
58 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (888 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months ago 7 comments
29 votes
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
22 weirdest celebrity deaths youve never heard of (22 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Elizabeth Hartman was an American actress, best known for her performance in the 1965 film A Patch of Blue, playing a blind girl named Selina D'Arcy, opposite Sidney Poitier, a role for which she won the Golden Globe Award for New Star Of The Year – Actress and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama. On stage, she was best known for her interpretations of Laura Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie and Emily Webb in Our Town. By the late 1970s, Hartman's career had begun to slow, and she quit acting in 1982 after finishing the voice role of Mrs. Bris ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Born 1943 (2), Died 1987 (2), Gamine (1), Suicide (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
633 Watched
Rating:
7.3
143 Watched
3. A Patch of Blue (1965)
Rating:
8.1
45 Watched
4. Walking Tall (1973)
Rating:
6.6
33 Watched
Rating:
6.8
16 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
59 Watched
Rating:
8.2
23 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
1 want to see




Books

Rating:
7
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

PulpRoman added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Actors of Interest (100 person items)

" The Beguiled Edwina "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (888 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

PulpRoman voted for 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

jazzybop voted for 33 images [View All] 2 years ago

Nusch voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Hartman died in 1987 when she jumped out of her fifth-floor apartment window. She had struggled with depression for much of her life, and was receiving treatment at the time of her suicide."


Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actress December 23 1943 - June 10 1987 She commited suicide at the age of 43 y.o. by jumping from of her 5th floor apartment in Pittsburgh. Notable Films A Patch Of Blue (1965) with Sidney Poitier You're A Big Boy Now (1966) directed by Francis Ford Coppola The Beguiled (1971) with Clint Eastwood Walking Tall (1973) Full Moon High (1981) "


Viro voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago