Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elizabeth Allan

Born: 9 April 1910 Died: 27 July 1990

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
21 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
10 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Elegant Women (102 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 items)
list by franceseattle
Published 1 year, 11 months ago

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: British stage and film actress Elizabeth Allan was born in Skegness, Lincolnshire. She made her stage debut at the age of 17; her movie debut came about four years later with an appearance in the Hercule Poirot mystery Alibi (1931). At the beginning of her career, Allan mainly appeared in films for Julius Hagen's Twickenham Studios, but later signed a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. 1935 was a good year for the actress, with roles in two Charles Dickens adaptations: - David Copperfield (1935) and A Tale of Two Cities (1935) - and the star-studded horror Mark of the Vampire (1935). Allan's relationship with MGM became st ... (more)
Tags: British (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Aries (1), Died 1990 (1), Born 1910 (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 80 (1), Born In April (1), April 9 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Camille (1936)
Rating:
7.4
135 Watched
Rating:
7
56 Watched
Rating:
7.8
40 Watched
Rating:
7.4
38 Watched
Rating:
7.5
26 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Aries (528 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
Kid โ–ฒ rated this 8/10 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

mychaloh rated this 10/10 4 years, 6 months ago
franceseattle voted for 4 images 5 years, 8 months ago

franceseattle rated this 9/10 5 years, 8 months ago
michealoh rated this 10/10 5 years, 9 months ago