Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elis Regina Carvalho da Costa

Born: 17 March 1945 Died: 19 January 1982

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

50 votes
They tried to make me go to rehab (20 items)
list by Lucky
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
38 votes
Versão Brasileira (25 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
23 votes
Great Brazilian Female Singers (70 items)
list by Nusch
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
22 votes
My girls ♥ Favorite Female Singers (77 items)
list by Nusch
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
22 votes
Musicians Gone Much Too Soon (44 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 21 comments

Elis Regina Videos

Elis Regina - Garoto Último Tipo (1961)

70 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Elis Regina - Como Nossos Pais

76 Views

Added 13 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brazilian singer who sang "Arrastao," "Como nossos pais," and "Upa Neguinho." After a lethal cocaine, alcohol, and temazepam overdose, more than 15,000 people turned out to pay their respects at her funeral. Her career started when she was only eleven after she secured a job singing on the children's program O Clube Do Guri on Radio Farroupilha. She was first married to Ronaldo Boscoli in 1967. Some of her music is featured in the film Talk to Her, which was directed by Pedro Almodovar. ... (more)
Tags: Female (2), Bossa Nova (2), MPB (2), Brazilian (2), Jazz (1), Brazil (1), Unique (1), Special (1), Singer (1), Samba (1), Female Vocalist (1), Deceased (1), Born 1945 (1), Died 1982 (1), Rio Grande Do Sul (1), Died Aged 36 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
3 own
Rating:
7.7
2 own
Rating:
9.3
2 own
Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
13 Watched
2. The Dare (1966) (1966)
Rating:
8.4
8 want to see
Rating:
7.4
4 want to see




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

sevengram 3 months, 2 weeks ago
apo55a 8 months, 2 weeks ago
darkolorde 1 year, 9 months ago
WesCore voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Magnifik 2 years, 6 months ago
lovechopard 2 years, 7 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 1 month ago
topcollection 3 years, 1 month ago
Nusch voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Nusch posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

franceseattle 3 years, 12 months ago
titi 4 years, 5 months ago
Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 4 years, 6 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Great Brazilian Female Singers (70 person items)

" Carinhoso (1966)"


1HJ.m added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Elis Regina Album : Elis & Tom Music : Águas de Março"


1HJ.m 4 years, 9 months ago
Lincasito 7 years, 4 months ago