Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Elfriede Lohse-Wachtler

Stats

Birth Name: Anna Frieda Wächtler

Born: 4 December 1899 Died: 31 July 1940

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

50 votes
❝ Degenerate art: Artists in the 1937 Munich show (61 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Elfriede Lohse Wächtler (born Anna Frieda Wächtler; December 4, 1899 – July 31, 1940) was a German painter of the avant-garde whose works were banned as "degenerate art", and in some cases destroyed, by the Third Reich. She was killed in a former psychiatric institution at Sonnenstein castle in Pirna under Action T4, a forced euthanasia program of Nazi Germany. Since 2000 a memorial center for the T4 program in the house commemorates her life and work in a permanent exhibition.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen