Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Edward Ludwig

Stats

Birth Name: Isidor Irving Litwack

Born: 7 October 1899 Died: 20 August 1982

Country of origin: Ukraine


Photos


Russian-born Edward Ludwig came to the U.S. as a child and was educated in Canada and New York City. He entered the film business as an actor in silents, then became a scenarist and screenwriter, and in the early 1930s turned to directing. Although most of his films were routine second features, he showed a flair for action pictures, a good example of which is a John Wayne war epic he made for Republic, The Fighting Seabees (1944), one of Wayne's better--and most successful--films for that studio. In the late 1950s he turned to directing TV series.
Tags: Director (1), Cheyenne (1), Bonanza (1), Died 1982 (1), Born 1899 (1), TV Director (1), Tv Western (1), The Restless Gun (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
Rating:
7.8
10 Watched
3. Cheyenne (1955)
Rating:
9.1
8 Watched
Rating:
9
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
28 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7
17 Watched
5. Big Jim McLain (1952)
Rating:
4.5
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1 want to see
2. Caribbean (1952)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago