Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emmanuel Goldenberg

Born: 12 December 1893 Died: 26 January 1973

Country of origin: Romania

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jane Robinson


Lists

72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 4 comments
41 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actor? (53 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 30 comments

Edward G. Robinson Videos

Edward G. Robinson--What's My Line

46 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Edward G. Robinson (December 12, 1893 - January 26, 1973) was a Romanian-American actor of stage and film. Born Emanuel Goldenberg in Bucharest, he emigrated with his family to New York in 1903. He attended Townsend Harris High School and then City College of New York, but an interest in acting led to him winning an American Academy of Dramatic Arts scholarship, where he changed his name to Edward G. Robinson (the G. signifying his real name). He began his acting career in 1913 and made his Broadway debut in 1915. He made his film debut in a very minor and uncredited role in 1916; in 1923 he made his named debut as E. G. Robi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
816 Watched
Rating:
7.4
620 Watched
Rating:
7
456 Watched
4. Key Largo (1948)
Rating:
7.7
271 Watched
5. The Stranger (1946)
Rating:
7.1
210 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
622 Watched
2. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
63 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Kibitzer (1930)
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

A.M.A voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

napier added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Emanuel Goldenberg"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
samira added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Oswald Cobblepot/Penguin!"


Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Actors (12 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Ludwig!"


giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 5 images 6 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago