Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Davis Wood Jr.

Born: 10 October 1924 Died: 10 December 1978

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathy Wood


Lists

71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
25 votes
Directors with Movies on Imdb Bottom 100 List (99 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Worst Filmmakers of All Time (46 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
Favorite directors (61 items)
list by Tumppi
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Iconic People and Celebrities (1031 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Edward D. Wood Jr. Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Edward Davis Wood, Jr. was an American filmmaker, actor, and author. In the 1950s, Wood made a number of low-budget films in the science fiction, comedy, and horror genres, intercutting stock footage. In the 1960s and 1970s, he made sexploitation movies and wrote over 80 pulp crime, horror and sex novels. In 1975, he was awarded a Golden Turkey Award as Worst Director of All Time, renewing public interest in his work. Wood's career and camp approach has earned him and his films a cult following. Following the publication of Rudolph Grey's 1992 oral biography Nightmare of Ecstasy: The Life and Art of Edward D. Wood Jr., the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
446 Watched
2. Glen or Glenda (1953)
Rating:
5
111 Watched
Rating:
4.7
76 Watched
Rating:
5.4
31 want to see
Rating:
3.3
26 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
446 Watched
2. Glen or Glenda (1953)
Rating:
5
111 Watched
Rating:
4.7
76 Watched
Rating:
4.2
26 Watched
Rating:
3.7
27 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
446 Watched
2. Glen or Glenda (1953)
Rating:
5
111 Watched
Rating:
4.2
26 Watched
Rating:
3.7
27 Watched
Rating:
4.4
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
52 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

LeafMad Media added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
The Filmography of Ed Wood (and Cultural Impact) (69 movies items)

"Eduard Davis Wood, Jr. was an American film director, writer, and actor known for being a B-class film director, author of films such as Glen or Glenda, Bridge of Monster, and Plan 9 from Outer Space. This side of Ed was captured in the movie "Ed Wood" directed by Tim Burton where his early years in Hollywood are portrayed. Ed tried to direct big films for Hollywood but as the years went by and failing to achieve nothing but failure after failure, he ended up entering the pornographic film indus"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Kandi voted for an image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Johnny Depp in Ed Wood (1994) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

santerton added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Top 20 Worst Directors (20 person items)