Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yitzhak Edward Asner

Born: 15 November 1929 Died: 29 August 2021

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
15 votes
Directed by Oliver Stone (490 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American actor, voice artist, and a president of the Screen Actors Guild. He was perhaps best known for his role as Lou Grant during the 1970s and early 1980s, on both The Mary Tyler Moore Show and its spin-off series Lou Grant, making him one of the few television actors to portray the same character in both a comedy and a drama. He was the most honored male performer in the history of the Primetime Emmy Awards, having won seven โ€“ five for portraying Lou Grant (three as Supporting Actor in a Comedy Television Series and two as Lead Actor in a Dramatic Television Series). His other Emmys were for performances in two of the mos ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4393 Watched
3. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2534 Watched
5. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1857 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Up (2009)
Rating:
8
4497 Watched
2. Elf (2003)
Rating:
6
1955 Watched
3. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1096 Watched
4. The Animal (2001)
Rating:
4.3
1020 Watched
Rating:
8.2
364 Watched




Update feed

ercer added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
TrekMedic voted for 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 person items)

"Dr. James McNulty Season 9"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 16 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Ed Asner played Santa Claus in the 2003 comedy Elf. "


Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 87"