Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Regan Murphy

Age: 61, born 3 April 1961

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Paige Butcher


Lists

403 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 138 comments
398 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 66 comments
193 votes
Actors who looks the same on every movie poster (12 items)
list by Lexie
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 32 comments
174 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 27 comments
159 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 31 comments

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Edward Regan Murphy was born April 3, 1961 in Brooklyn, New York, to Lillian Lynch (born: Lillian Laney), a telephone operator, and Charles Edward Murphy, a transit police officer who was also an amateur comedian and actor. After his father died, his mother married Vernon Lynch, a foreman at a Breyer's Ice Cream plant. His brothers are Charlie Murphy & Vernon Lynch Jr. Eddie had aspirations of being in show business since he was a child. A bright kid growing up in the streets of New York, Murphy spent a great deal of time on impressions and comedy stand-up routines rather than academics. His sense of humor and wit made him a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shrek (2001)
Rating:
7.3
8499 Watched
2. Shrek 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.8
6663 Watched
3. Shrek the Third (2007)
Rating:
5.7
3557 Watched
4. Mulan (1998)
Rating:
7.3
3659 Watched
Rating:
5
2863 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
Rating:
6.1
790 Watched
Rating:
6.6
769 Watched
Rating:
5.2
456 Watched
Rating:
5.9
372 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1604 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1113 Watched
3. Norbit (2007)
Rating:
3.7
889 Watched
Rating:
4.4
408 Watched
5. Another 48 Hrs. (1990)
Rating:
5.5
345 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
Rating:
7.6
134 Watched
3. The PJs (1999)
Rating:
6
60 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies directed by

1. Harlem Nights (1989)
Rating:
5.7
122 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
Avengers: Age of Ultron (1995) (16 movies items)

"Sam Wilson/Falcon!"


UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Nutella voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1065 person items)

"1- Shrek (2001)2- Shrek 2 (2004)3- Shrek the Third (2007)4- Mulan (1998)5- Coming to America (1988)"


yellowhair voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1982 (9 person items)

" Eddie Murphy Starred in: 48 Hours (1982, Walter Hill) "


Monstermaster added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Favorite Actors (22 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 10 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year ago
Creating the Perfect Action Hero (7 person items)

"Comedic of Axel Foley "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (332 person items)

"โ™ฅ Eddie Murphy & Paige Butcher โ™ฅ Together since September 2012."


Arizona posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Should Star in a Pixar Movie (10 movies items)

"#8: Eddie Murphy!"


A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Smiler1 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Ruaidhrรญgh added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Top Ranked Males (30 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Aries (537 person items)
Ella Reed posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Golden Globes 2020 Predictions (14 movies items)

"Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy! Winner: Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name! Nominees: Daniel Craig - Knives Out Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Taron Egerton - Rocketman"


124 voted for an image 3 years ago

Magdalena added this to a list 3 years ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago

« Prev12 Next »