Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington

Born: 29 April 1899 Died: 24 May 1974

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

80 votes
At The Piano (57 items)
list by Laín Coubert
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
68 votes
Famous people with synesthesia (19 items)
list by Noctem
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years ago 1 comment
43 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
33 votes
Photos by William Claxton (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Duke Ellington Videos

Duke Ellington, "Take the A Train"

54 Views

Added 9 years ago


Duke Ellington - The Mooche

52 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington was an American jazz pianist, composer, and leader of his eponymous jazz orchestra from 1923 through the rest of his life. Born and raised in Washington, D.C., Ellington was based in New York City from the mid-1920s and gained a national profile through his orchestra's appearances at the Cotton Club in Harlem. A master at writing miniatures for the three-minute 78 rpm recording format, Ellington wrote or collaborated on more than one thousand compositions; his extensive body of work is the largest recorded personal jazz legacy, and many of his pieces have become standards. He also record ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
13 own
Rating:
8.8
7 own
Rating:
8.1
5 own
Rating:
7.6
6 own
Rating:
7.2
4 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
415 Watched
Rating:
7.4
27 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 want to see
5. Black and Tan (1929)
Rating:
6.1
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
3. Happy Days (1970)
Rating:
7.2
50 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched




TV directed by

1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gauntlet posted a image 10 months ago

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years ago
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 music items)
lovedriver voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

Drako Z added this to a list 7 years ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (14 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 20 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 7 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 7 years, 8 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago