Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Malcolm John Rebennack, Jr.

Born: 21 November 1941 Died: 6 June 2019

Country of origin: United States


Lists

65 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1048 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 8 comments
9 votes
Alphabetical Itunes Library (354 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
dead in 2019 (12 items)
list by steven2185
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Bands I saw live (81 items)
list by patvyn
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Malcolm John "Mac" Rebennack, Jr. (born November 21, 1940), better known by the stage name Dr. John (also Dr. John Creaux, or Dr. John the Night Tripper), is an American singer-songwriter, pianist and guitarist, whose music combines blues, pop, jazz as well as zydeco, boogie woogie and rock and roll.
Tags: Died 2019 (2), Singer (2), American (2), Louisiana (2), Usa (1), Rock (1), Pop (1), Mac Rebennack (1), Male (1), Born 1940 (1), Blues (1), The Night Tripper (1), Pianist (1), Talented (1), Songwriter (1), Guitarist (1), 1940 (1), 1940s (1), Eccentric (1), New Orleans (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
Rating:
5.5
298 Watched
Rating:
6.6
255 Watched
5. Top Chef (2006)
Rating:
6.8
197 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.9
391 Watched
2. The Last Waltz (1978)
Rating:
7.5
158 Watched
Rating:
5.4
43 Watched
Rating:
6.5
8 want to see
Rating:
8
7 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5 own
Rating:
7.6
3 own
5. Locked Down (2012)
Rating:
7.5
3 own




Update feed

steven2185 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
dead in 2019 (12 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1048 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Bands I saw live (81 music items)