Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Virginia Margaret Juba

Born: 11 December 1927 Died: 3 May 1990

Country of origin: United States


Lists

96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
37 votes
Former High Fashion Models (496 items)
list by brazilfashion
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
Elephant ! ♥ (18 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years ago 10 comments
28 votes
Models of the '50s (22 items)
list by emberlin
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
26 votes
♥ Vintage Fashion Models ♥ (12 items)
list by ♥Márcia Alice ♡
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

View all Dovima lists

Photos

16 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Dorothy Virginia Margaret Juba, later known as Dorothy Horan, and best known as Dovima, was an American model during the 1950s. Born in New York City, Dovima was discovered on a sidewalk in New York by an editor at Vogue, and had a photo shoot with Irving Penn the following day. She worked closely with Richard Avedon, whose photograph of her in a floor-length black evening gown with circus elephants—"Dovima with the Elephants"—taken at the Cirque d'hiver, Paris, in August 1955, has become iconic. The gown was the first evening dress designed for Christian Dior by his new assistant, Yves Saint-Laurent. Dovima ... (more)
Tags: Vintage (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.9
417 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
6.9
19 Watched
Rating:
7.7
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

KylieTLJFergie rated this 5/10 1 month, 1 week ago
Kandi voted for 45 images [View All] 1 month, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 40 images [View All] 1 month, 3 weeks ago

kathy voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

franceseattle added this to a list 1 year ago
Favorite Female Models (263 person items)
TrekMedic posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

franceseattle posted 2 images 2 years ago

pdgregg voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

pdgregg added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Models (30 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

emberlin added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Models of the '50s (22 fashion items)