Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Sabiston

Born: 26 April 1903 Died: 8 April 1957

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents (68 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 9 months ago
2 votes
Attractive women. [Ranked by points] (247 items)
list by Civodul
Published 2 months, 1 week ago

Dorothy Sebastian Videos

Movie Legends - Dorothy Sebastian (Finale)

8 Views

Added 6 years ago


Movie Legends - Dorothy Sebastian

5 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Dorothy Sebastian (April 26, 1903 – April 8, 1957) was an American film and stage actress. Sebastian was born and raised in Birmingham, Alabama. In her youth, she aspired to be a dancer and a film actress. Her family frowned on both ambitions, however, so she fled to New York at the age of 15. Upon her arrival in New York City, Sebastian's southern drawl was thick enough to "cut with a knife". She followed around theatrical agents before returning at night to a $12-a-month room, after being consistently rejected. Sebastian's first contact in Hollywood was Robert Kane, who gave her a film test at United Studios. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
104 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.9
21 Watched
Rating:
6.8
27 Watched
Rating:
8
14 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Civodul added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
perod voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Noirdame rated this 10/10 6 months, 1 week ago
sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents (68 person items)

"First and Last Appearance: Spite Marriage (1929)1 Film in... Spite Marriage (1929)"


giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Marboruc voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

RGT voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted 4 images 1 year, 10 months ago

milica voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

MK-677 posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago