Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Leta Dorothy Slaton

Born: 10 December 1914 Died: 22 September 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
101 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
98 votes
I love your short hair,girl! (39 items)
list by Moon River
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Dorothy Lamour Videos

Movie Legends - Dorothy Lamour (Star)

98 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Dorothy Lamour (Reprise)

90 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Dorothy Lamour (Enchantress)

71 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

12 votes
12 votes
10 votes
9 votes
8 votes

Description: Dorothy Lamour (December 10, 1914 โ€“ September 22, 1996) was an American actress and singer. She is best remembered for appearing in the Road to... movies, a series of successful comedies starring Bing Crosby and Bob Hope. Lamour began her career in the 1930s as a big band singer. In 1936, she moved to Hollywood where she signed with Paramount Pictures. Her appearance as "Ulah" in The Jungle Princess (1936) brought her fame and also marked the beginning of her image as the "Sarong Queen." In 1940, Lamour made her first Road to... comedy film, Road to Singapore. The Road to... films were popular during ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Creepshow 2 (1987)
Rating:
6.1
255 Watched
Rating:
6.4
131 Watched
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
4. Road to Morocco (1943)
Rating:
7.8
60 Watched
5. Donovan's Reef (1963)
Rating:
6.5
54 Watched




Books




Update feed

rasputin68 voted for an image 7 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

Nusch voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

aworkingman1 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

sbrooks voted for 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

amorginos voted for 17 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

tijtij voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Henrike voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MARY LETA DOROTHY SLATONBorn: 10 December 1914Movies: 1936-1987Died: 22 September 1996"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Eric the Red voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 3 years, 7 months ago

Henny voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1914-1996 "


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

perod voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
Duckman added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Duckman voted for 4 images 6 years, 3 months ago

Duckman posted 4 images 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 Next »