Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Doris Mary Ann Von Kappelhoff

Born: 3 April 1922 Died: 13 May 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 68 comments
107 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 17 comments
96 votes
Ask TrekMedic's 2014 Most Desirable Women (CLOSED) (136 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 70 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments

Doris Day Videos

Angie Dickinson interview.wmv

239 Views

Added 11 years ago


The Glass Bottom Boat ENF

203 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Doris Day (Reprise)

123 Views

Added 9 years ago



View all Doris Day videos

Photos

19 votes
15 votes
15 votes
14 votes
14 votes

Description: Doris Day (born: Doris Mary Ann Kappelhoff on April 3, 1922 Cincinnati, Ohio) is a film and television actress, singer, and animal rights activist. Day began her career as a big band singer in 1939. Her popularity began to rise after her first hit recording, "Sentimental Journey", in 1945. After leaving Les Brown & His Band of Renown to try a solo career, she started her long-lasting partnership with Columbia Records, which would remain her only recording label. The contract lasted from 1947 to 1967, and included more than 650 recordings, making Day one of the most popular and acclaimed singers of the 20th centu ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
725 Watched
2. Pillow Talk (1959)
Rating:
7.6
190 Watched
3. Calamity Jane (1953)
Rating:
7.3
128 Watched
Rating:
5.7
95 Watched
Rating:
6.4
96 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
8.5
19 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
4 own
Rating:
8.8
2 own
Rating:
5.5
3 own
Rating:
10
3 own
Rating:
8.8
5 own




Books

Rating:
8.5
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
ROADKILL41 voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

yellowhair voted for 4 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

HENNร Z. Minionette voted for 13 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

sucker4beauty voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for 4 images 12 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
unclebuck77 voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

sbrooks voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

topfe voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
1922 (16 person items)
ROADKILL41 voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" DORIS MARY ANNE KAPPELHOFFBorn: 3 April 1922Died: 13 May 2019Grammies: 0 2Top 10s: 21 (5) 9 (2) Sentimental Journey (1945) - 1My Dreams Are Getting Better All the Time (1945) - 1Taint Me (1945) - 10Till the End of Time (1945) - 3You Won't Be Satisfied (Until You Break My Heart) (1946) - 4I Got the Sun in the Morning, (And the Moon at Night)(1946) - 10The Whole World Is Singing My Song (1946) - 6Love Somebody (1948) - 1It's Magic (1948) - 2My Darling, My Darling (1948) - 7Again "


Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" DORIS MARY ANNE KAPPELHOFFBorn: 3 April 1922Movies: 1948-1968Died: 13 May 2019"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
Campagnola voted for 14 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for 3 images 2 years, 10 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 20 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

westly voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

powerking14 voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

westly voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
AMC's 50 Greatest Actresses of All Time (50 person items)

"Day's perky, fresh-faced image was the antithesis of her hard-knocks life, but she never broke character. "


Henny voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Henny voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Venticello voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

TrekMedic posted 3 images 3 years, 7 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »