Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dolores Martínez Asúnsolo y López Negrete

Born: 3 August 1904 Died: 11 April 1983

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
120 votes
Almost like a painting (32 items)
list by Noctem
Published 7 years ago 11 comments
87 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 1 year, 6 months ago 19 comments
83 votes
Vintage Beauties With Hand Fan (20 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
81 votes
She Looks a Saint (29 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Dolores del Rio Videos

Dolores del Rio: Portraits

92 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Dolores Del Rio (Beauty)

53 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Dolores Del Rio (Finale)

43 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Dolores del Río (August 3, 1904 - April 11, 1983) was a Mexican film actress. She was a star of Hollywood films during the silent era and became an important actress in Mexican films later in her life. Born Dolores Martínez Asúnsolo y López Negrete in Durango, Mexico, del Río was the cousin of actor Ramón Novarro. Her wealthy family lost all their assets during the Mexican Revolution, and a desire to restore her comfortable lifestyle inspired her to follow a career as an actress. In 1921 she married Jaime del Río, and through a Hollywood friend the couple emigrated to the USA with the plan of establishing showbusiness ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
494 Watched
2. Cheyenne Autumn (1964)
Rating:
7.1
37 Watched
Rating:
6.3
40 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
Rating:
6.3
35 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MARIA de IOS DOLORES ASÚNSULO y LOPEZ NEGRETEBorn: 3 August 1904Movies: 1925-1978Died: 11 April 1983"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

napier added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Dames (869 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1904-1983"


Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SleepyHollowFan5 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

perod voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 3 years, 7 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 15 pts., 3 ballots"


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

cinephile96 voted for 11 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Stepan_Kant voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

MacGuffin voted for 4 images 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

cinephile96 voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 Next »