Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Miller

Born: 25 December 1928 Died: 30 January 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lainie Miller


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
20 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
20 votes
Directed by Quentin Tarantino (66 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
In Memoriam 2019 (72 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 11 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A native of the Bronx, New York, Richard "Dick" Miller served in the U.S. Navy for a few years and earned a prize title as a middleweight boxer. He settled in Los Angeles in the mid-1950s, where he was noticed by producer/director Roger Corman, who cast him in most of his low-budget films, usually playing unlikeable sorts, such as a vacuum-cleaner salesman in Not of This Earth (1957). His most memorable role would have to be that of the mentally unstable, busboy/beatnik artist Walter Paisley, whose clay sculptures are suspiciously lifelike in A Bucket of Blood (1959) (a rare starring role for him), and he is also fondl ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), American (4), Male (4), Horror (3), Character Actor (3), Born 1928 (3), Columbia University (3), White (3), T.v. (2), US Navy (2), City College Of New York (2), Died 2019 (2), Drama (2), Movies (2), Comedy (2), PhD (1), Born In New York City (1), Us Navey (1), Jews In The Military (1), USN (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Terminator (1984)
Rating:
7.4
5220 Watched
2. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
3009 Watched
Rating:
6
1411 Watched
4. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1224 Watched
5. After Hours (1985)
Rating:
7.5
614 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1641 Watched
Rating:
8
1395 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1161 Watched
Rating:
6
1005 Watched
Rating:
7
616 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.7
349 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
4.7
24 Watched
Rating:
5.5
14 Watched
3. Four Rode Out (1969)
1 Watched




Update feed

Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 4 weeks, 1 day ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
drno62 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: January 30, 2019 (Age: 90) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Character Actor, best known for Movie "Gremlins""


onclelapin posted 3 images 5 years, 4 months ago