Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett

Age: 85, born 19 November 1936

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Martha Rogers


Lists

107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
44 votes
Brando - Never Bored When He's Involved (40 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years ago 15 comments
27 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Yale-educated Dick Cavett established his reputation as the most erudite of American talk show hosts in the late 1960s and early '70s. Although there were many contenders who took on Johnny Carson, the undisputed heavyweight champion of late-night TV, Cavett generally was considered the most successful of the pretenders to Carson's throne. There were many challengers, and Carson vanquished them all, most notably Joey Bishop, Jerry Lewis and Merv Griffin (who moved his talk show to afternoons and syndication after it was canceled by CBS in 1972 after a three-year run on the network). Cavett's late-night talk show, The Dick Cav ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Forrest Gump (1994)
Rating:
7.9
8939 Watched
2. Beetlejuice (1988)
Rating:
7.3
4372 Watched
3. Annie Hall (1977)
Rating:
8
1790 Watched
Rating:
6.5
802 Watched
5. Frequency (2000)
Rating:
6.7
640 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5641 Watched
2. Gossip Girl (2007)
Rating:
7
1584 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
4. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
840 Watched
Rating:
7.2
608 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
2. ABC Stage 67 (1966)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (31 person items)

" "If you hadn't seen him earlier on the stage (before watching his movies) you had no idea about the power of Brando's acting. I remember an acting teacher at Yale, Ms. Welch, who saw him in a play on its way to Broadway and she never knew Brando (initially) and said it was as if a leopard had come on the stage. And this man who looked like maybe a stagehand had wandered up. The combination of genes and genius that he had were such a high degree that it came smashing through the screen or out i"


Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
geojones100 added this to a list 5 years ago
100 People To Meet Before They Die (129 person items)

"Born: November 19, 1936 (Age: 83)TV Host "I don't feel old. I feel like a young man that has something wrong with him." - Dick Cavett"