Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Diana Jean Krall

Age: 59, born 16 November 1964

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: Canada

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elvis Costello


Lists

84 votes
The Great White North List (100 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
67 votes
Doppelgänger (Look-a-Likes) (43 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
60 votes
Beautiful Women and Can Sing Too (UPDATED 2024) (50 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
38 votes
Best music artists of 90's (36 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
My 100 Crushes! (100 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Diana Krall Videos

Diana Krall - Take The A Train

72 Views

Added 10 years ago


Diana Krall - Live in Paris - 1

66 Views

Added 10 years ago


Diana Krall - You Go To My Head

53 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

15 votes
11 votes
10 votes
10 votes
10 votes

Description: Diana Krall was born in British Columbia, Canada. She was raised in Nanaimo, a small community on Vancouver Island, where she began performing professionally at age 15 as a jazz pianist. In 1981, Diana won a Vancouver Jazz Festival scholarship to study at Berklee College of Music in Boston and, after a year and a half of serious study, she returned to British Columbia. Renowned bassist Ray Brown heard her playing one night in Nanaimo and convinced Diana to move to Los Angeles where she obtained a Canadian Arts Council grant to study with Jimmy Rowles. Jimmy encouraged Diana to explore her vocals to supplement her already blossom ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (2), Musician (2), Blonde (2), Female (1), Piano (1), Women (1), Canadian (1), Fusion (1), Beautiful (1), Nice (1), Jazz Musician (1), Born 1964 (1), Contralto (1), Jazzpiano (1), Born November 16 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
904 Watched
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
5. Melrose Place (1992)
Rating:
5.3
364 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
2114 Watched
2. Anything Else (2003)
Rating:
5.8
420 Watched
3. At First Sight (1999)
Rating:
5.9
192 Watched
4. De-Lovely (2004)
Rating:
6
107 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4 want to see




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
13 own
Rating:
8.4
17 own
Rating:
8.3
15 own
Rating:
7.7
13 own
5. Love Scenes (1997)
Rating:
7.6
13 own




Update feed

lookleft2 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

perod voted for an image 11 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

asbro voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Diana Jean Krall16 November 1964Krall has 2 children:• Dexter Henry Lorcan (2006);• Frank Harlan James (2006);"


ressan voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
joannes2 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

fuskator voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Diana Jean Krall16 November 1964• 15 Albuns Released:• 4 Singles Released;• 31 Colaborations;• 24 Wins & 50 Nominations;Genres: Jazz, Traditional Pop & Bossa Nova;Instruments: Vocals & Piano;"


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Diana Jean KrallCanadian Jazz Pianist & Singer• German;• Slovak;• English;• Scottish; "


pstillove voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Henny added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
musicians i like much (87 person items)
Ricky F posted 2 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

Ricky F voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

WiscMisc posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
Nusch voted for an image 7 years ago

Viro voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)