Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Diahann Carroll

Stats

Birth Name: Carol Diahann Johnson

Born: 17 July 1935 Died: 4 October 2019

Country of origin: United States


Lists

79 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (743 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
53 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
47 votes
My Babes... The Black Beauties (32 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
26 votes
Celeb..Black Actress...Entertainers..Some Modeling (395 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
20 votes
Dames (869 items)
list by A.Lozano
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Snagging her first major movie role in 1954's Carmen Jones, Diahann Carroll has had a varied and highly successful acting career that spans nearly 60 years. As the star of the 1960s show Julia, she was the first, and one of the only, African-American women to be the lead character on a dramatic series. The esteemed actress also had a role in the classic film Porgy and Bess. Besides decades of acting in acclaimed films and TV shows, the Tony and Golden Globe-winning actress has done Broadway, headlined Vegas and released a memoir in 2008 titled The Legs are the Last to Go. Carroll currently holds a spot as June on USA Network's c ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Actress (2), Born 1935 (2), Died 2019 (2), Legend (1), Singer (1), Beautiful (1), Cougar (1), Stage Actress (1), Died Aged 84 (1), Ebony (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2448 Watched
2. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
545 Watched
Rating:
5.2
452 Watched
Rating:
5.5
298 Watched
5. Ellen (1994)
Rating:
5.5
277 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
115 Watched
2. Carmen Jones (1954)
Rating:
7
59 Watched
3. Eve's Bayou (1997)
Rating:
6.7
54 Watched
Rating:
6.8
58 Watched
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images [View All] 7 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Diahann Carroll was the first Afro-American actress to win a Tony award (No Strings, 1962). In 1968 she debuted on her own TV series, Julia — for which she won the Golden Globe. She was nominated to Best Actress Oscar in 1974, for the dramatic comedy Claudine.  Diahann Carroll played a single mother and nurse in “Julia,” which was the first primetime series with a black female lead. Although Carroll did not win an Emmy for her performance in “Julia,” she was the first bla"


Dj Levels added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"Singer-actress Diahann Carroll broke one of the biggest barriers in entertainment when she become the first Black woman to star on a network television series -- NBC's "Julia" -- in 1968. In 1962, she also became the first African American woman to win a Tony Award."


parryj voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

emberlin voted for 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

coffee-boy voted for 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola voted for 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1963) (10 movies items)

"Patsey!"


Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

parryj posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

parryj voted for 3 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: October 04, 2019 (Age: 84) Cause of Death: Complications of Breast Cancer Claim to Fame: American Actress/Singer/Model, best known for TV series 'Julia'"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Khiarahana posted 73 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

powerking14 voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
The Shape of Water (1987) (7 movies items)

"Zelda Fuller!"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

tinachristina voted for 5 images 3 years, 9 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 82) "


Sndi voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
irishblue added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 49 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

sahe voted for 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Dark Warrior voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (72 person items)

"5 Episodes Character: Jane Burke"


Dave posted 4 images 5 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »