Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: DeWanda Jackson

Age: 35, born 30 May 1984

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alano Miller


Lists

35 votes
Babes of FOX 2016-17 TV Season (76 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: DeWanda Jackson (known professionally as DeWanda Wise) is an American actress. She plays the lead role as Nola Darling in Spike Lee's 10-episode 2017 Netflix series She's Gotta Have It, a contemporary updating of his 1986 film. She was born DeWanda Jackson in Jessup, Maryland and raised in Woodlawn, Laurel, and Baltimore. In high school, Wise thought she wanted to be a therapist until she took AP Psychology and decided that was not the case. She began acting her sophomore year of at Atholton High School when her high school theatre director, Nathan Rosen offered her a part in a production en lieu of detention. In 2006, she gr ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Black (1), Hazel Eyes (1), Ebony (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1059 Watched
Rating:
6.3
24 Watched
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched
Rating:
3.5
3 Watched
5. Steam (2007)
4 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
933 Watched
Rating:
6.9
559 Watched
Rating:
7.6
282 Watched
Rating:
6.7
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

angy91 rated this 6/10 1 month ago
django123 voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

darkberry posted 5 images [View All] 4 months ago

cekadidas rated this 9/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
bluemelody voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

bluemelody voted for 4 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

django123 voted for 2 images 6 months, 1 week ago

DuckNation posted 5 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Diabolik posted 3 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

parryj posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

bluemelody rated this 8/10 1 year, 6 months ago
DuckNation posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

django123 voted for an image 2 years ago

DuckNation posted 3 images 2 years ago

latinclam rated this 7/10 2 years, 7 months ago
DuckNation rated this 6/10 2 years, 8 months ago
EatMorePez added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Zeke21 rated this 5/10 3 years, 4 months ago
Zeke21 voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

BAMF rated this 8/10 3 years, 5 months ago
reallly voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

EatMorePez posted 3 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago