Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dennis Carl Wilson

Born: 4 December 1944 Died: 28 December 1983

Country of origin: United States


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (731 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month ago 7 comments
13 votes
If There's a Rock 'n' Roll Heaven... (188 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Dennis Wilson was an American rock and roll musician best known as a founding member and the drummer of The Beach Boys. He was a member of the group from its formation until his death in 1983, though in keeping with recording studio practices of the time un credited session musicians would be used. On stage in the seventies and eighties a second drummer would be used. Compared to his bandmates, which included his brothers Brian and Carl, and his cousin Mike Love, Dennis sang infrequently, often not singing backup vocals at live performances, though he did so in the studio. He was commonly seen as the sex symbol of the band. H ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 39 (1), The Beach Boys (1), American (1), Drowning (1), Deceased (1), Drummer (1), Beard (1), Born 1944 (1), Died 1983 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
146 Watched
Rating:
7.4
101 Watched
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8.8
6 Watched
Rating:
5.5
7 Watched




TV




Music

Rating:
7.4
2 own
Rating:
6
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month ago
Gone, but not forgotten (731 person items)

" "


giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago