Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Wheeler

Age: 60, born 20 March 1963

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hermine Poitou


Lists

134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 64 comments
131 votes
Name Meanings from Harry Potter Series (42 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 25 comments
80 votes
Wizards & Witches (Harry Potter's World) (56 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
71 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 12 years ago 15 comments

David Thewlis Videos

David Thewlis on "The Hour" - Pt.2

115 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

David Thewlis is an English actor. His most commercially successful role to date has been that of Remus Lupin in the Harry Potter film series. Other notable performances include the films Naked (for which he won the Best Actor award at Cannes Film Festival), Dragonheart, Kingdom of Heaven, The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, The Theory of Everything and Macbeth, in which he played King Duncan. He has also done voice work in the films James and the Giant Peach (1996) and The Miracle Maker (2000).
Tags: Actor (32), British (11), Male (8), Born 1963 (6), English (6), Pisces (5), Vegetarian (5), Naked (4), Remus Lupin (4), White (3), Harry Potter Movies (3), Harry Potter (3), Makes The List (2), Beautiful (2), Remarkable (2), Wonderful (2), Nice (2), Splendid (2), Lovely (2), Gorgeous (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
6565 Watched
Rating:
7.1
5370 Watched
Rating:
7.1
4021 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3735 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3454 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4366 Watched
Rating:
8.4
459 Watched
Rating:
8.2
221 Watched
Rating:
3.5
185 Watched
5. Dinotopia (2002)
Rating:
5.7
153 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Cheeky (2003)
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see




Movies written by

1. Cheeky (2003)
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
2. Sunday Roast (2014)
0 want to see




Update feed

James OK voted for an image 1 month ago

c1n4m0ng1rl added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
People... (20 person items)
henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Performances of 2020 (Male) (25 person items)

" Father - I'm Thinking of Ending Things "Truth is, I'm looking forward to when it gets very bad and I don't have to remember that I can't remember!" "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)2- The Big Lebowski (1998)3- Wonder Woman (2017)4- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)5- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (255 person items)

"The Island of Dr. Moreau Zack Snyder's Justice League"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Inception (2020) (12 movies items)

"Maurice Fischer!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"41 The Short & Curlies Resurrected Life Is Sweet Naked Prime Suspect 3 Black Beauty Restoration James and the Giant Peach Dragonheart Seven Years in Tibet The Big Lebowski Besieged Gangster No. 1 Goodbye Charlie Bright Timeline Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Kingdom of Heaven The New World Basic Instinct 2 The Omen Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Mr. Nice Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 London"


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Red Dead Redemption 2 Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Josiah Trelawny!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Golden Globes 2018 (156 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Dracula Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Renfield!"


InTheWitheringWind voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

milica voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
DC Cast (80 person items)

"Sir Patrick/Ares "


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
chloe51 voted for 2 images 6 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Alice in Wonderland Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"King of Hearts!"


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (255 person items)

"The Island of Dr. Moreau Zack Snyder's Justice League"


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
MichelleCassidy voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago