Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David John Gilmour

Age: 78, born 6 March 1946

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Polly Samson


Lists

186 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 14 years ago 45 comments
59 votes
Coolest Grandpas (31 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 15 comments
57 votes
They Had The Looks... Now *Sigh* (34 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 13 years ago 28 comments
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 34 comments
32 votes
Musicians are just sexier (19 items)
list by Ava
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 9 comments

David Gilmour Videos

DAVID GILMOUR on Desert Island Discs

86 Views

Added 8 years ago


David Gilmour Talks About The Wall

83 Views

Added 8 years ago


David Gilmour Interview

69 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

11 votes
10 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: David Jon Gilmour, CBE (born 6 March 1946), is an English musician, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He is best-known for his work as the guitarist and co-lead vocalist of the progressive rock band Pink Floyd. It is estimated that as of 2012, the group have sold over 250 million records worldwide, including 74.5 million units sold in the United States. In addition to his work with Pink Floyd, Gilmour has produced a variety of artists, and has enjoyed a successful career as a solo artist. He has also been actively involved with many charities. In 2005, Gilmour was appointed CBE for his services to music. He was aw ... (more)
Tags: British (5), Guitarist (5), Pink Floyd (4), Singer-songwriter (3), Musician (3), UK (2), Rock (2), Progressive Rock (2), Born 1946 (2), Rock Star (2), Rad (1), Multi-instrumentalist (1), Pisces (1), Atheist (1), United Kingdom (1), Songwriter (1), Male (1), Prog Rock (1), Singer (1), Composer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
7.2
70 Watched
Rating:
8
38 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. On an Island (2006)
Rating:
6.9
17 own
Rating:
6.9
10 own
Rating:
8.3
7 own
4. David Gilmour (2006)
Rating:
7.7
8 own
Rating:
7
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

john780 voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

paranier voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

paranier voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Diabolik added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
lovedriver voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
eljimeno1310 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

salislegury voted for an image 4 years ago

cekadidas added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Rock Gods (25 music items)
sahe voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

nikitanikita posted 9 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 12 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Stratocaster players (16 person items)
browser posted a video 8 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 8 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 8 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 8 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 8 years, 3 months ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 4 months ago
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 tv items)

" DAVE GILMOUR1 episode (1990) "