Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Alan Grier

Age: 62, born 30 June 1956

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Partner: Christine Y. Kim


Lists

25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 10 months ago
22 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
14 votes
Dancing with the Stars (United States) (296 items)
list by Milena
Published 2 years, 5 months ago
11 votes
Dancing with the Stars participants (306 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 7 months ago
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: David Alan Grier (born June 30, 1956) is an American actor and comedian most known for his work on the sketch comedy television show In Living Color. Grier was born in Detroit, Michigan to William H. Grier, co-author of the book Black Rage. He graduated from Detroit's premier high school, Cass Tech and received a BA from the University of Michigan, and an MFA from the Yale School of Drama. Immediately after graduating, he landed the role of Jackie Robinson in the short-lived Broadway musical The First, directed by Martin Charnin and written by Joel Siegel. Grier was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a M ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2349 Watched
Rating:
7
1840 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1654 Watched
4. ALF
Rating:
6.2
1152 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4844 Watched
Rating:
5.4
2856 Watched
Rating:
4.6
1742 Watched
Rating:
7.4
421 Watched
Rating:
5.8
442 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
238 Watched
Rating:
5
3 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Poker House (2008)
Rating:
6.4
43 want to see




Music

Rating:
7
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
EmmaBell posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Milena added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" DAVID ALAN GRIERas UNCLE HENRY in... The Muppets' Wizard of Oz (2005) "