Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel M Lloyd

Age: 47, born 13 October 1972

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jessi Diana Brackett


Lists

40 votes
my top 100 child performances! (100 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 9 months ago
3 votes
My Favorite Performances - 1980 (20 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 months ago
2 votes
Child Stars of the 80s! (42 items)
list by Queen of Horror
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Danny Lloyd Videos

Interview with Danny Lloyd - Part 1

173 Views

Added 9 years ago


Interview with Danny Lloyd - Part 2

105 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Danny Lloyd was selected for the role of Danny Torrance in Stanley Kubrick's The Shining (1980) because of his ability to concentrate for extended periods of time. Because of his age (6) and the genre of The Shining (1980) Danny was closely guarded by Kubrick during filming and didn't know it was a horror film until several years later. Despite his notoriety and his famous line "Redrum! Redrum!" Danny made only one more film and stated that he wasn't interested in an acting career.
Tags: Horror (1), Child Actor (1), Male (1), Talented (1), 80's Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
8.2
5709 Watched
Rating:
6.3
198 Watched
3. Filmworker (2017)
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.3
32 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired voted for 4 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 1980 (20 person items)

" as Danny in The Shining"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Child Stars of the 80s! (42 person items)
dramo posted a image 1 year ago

dramo posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago