Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dana Thomas Carvey

Age: 67, born 2 June 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paula Zwagerman


Lists

102 votes
Stars who started in horror movies. (43 items)
list by Badโ˜†Alice
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
34 votes
Hosts of Saturday Night Live! (56 items)
list by GreenTissueBox
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
22 votes
Best Male Performances - 1990s (101 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
20 votes
Live From New York... (128 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (764 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 5 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of SNL's most talented alumni, comedian Dana Carvey reigned supreme during his six-season run creating some of the show's most memorable characters, including "Church Lady", "Garth" of Wayne & Garth fame, Grumpy Old Man and bodybuilding "Hans" of Hans & Franz notoriety. So it is quite bewildering that this sharp and witty writer, actor and impressionist failed to hatch a successful career in films as some of his SNL cohorts -- Mike Myers, Adam Sandler and Chris Farley -- left to do.The slightly-built, slightly dorky-looking funny guy was born in 1955 in Missoula, Montana but raised in Sa ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (5), SNL (4), Actor (3), American (2), Wayne's World (2), Impressionist (2), Born 1955 (2), Comic Actor (2), Funny (1), Awesome (1), Hilarious (1), Male (1), SNL Alum (1), Criminally Underrated (1), Second Banana (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Wayne's World (1992)
Rating:
6.6
1844 Watched
2. Little Nicky (2000)
Rating:
5.1
1528 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1013 Watched
4. Wayne's World 2 (1993)
Rating:
5.8
1037 Watched
5. Halloween II (1981)
Rating:
6.4
675 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1155 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
3. Rick and Morty (2013)
Rating:
7.8
823 Watched
Rating:
6.8
754 Watched
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
3.5
241 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
10 Watched
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 34 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

rose77 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Trump Impersonations. (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
Guess who Started out in a Horror Film?! (46 person items)

"Film: Halloween IIYear: 1981"


Leo posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago