Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Dalton Trumbo

Stats

Birth Name: James Dalton Trumbo

Born: 9 December 1905 Died: 10 September 1976

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cleo Beth Fincher


Lists

115 votes
Only directed one movie... but very interesting (36 items)
list by Rath
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 45 comments
32 votes
The Hollywood Ten (10 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
Some damned filmmakers (20 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Favorite screenwriters (25 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: James Dalton Trumbo was an American screenwriter, novelist and filmmaker who scripted many award-winning films including "Roman Holiday" (1953), "Exodus", "Spartacus" (both 1960), and "Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo" (1944). One of the Hollywood Ten, he refused to testify before the House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC) in 1947 during the committee's investigation of Communist influences in the motion picture industry. Trumbo, the other members of the Hollywood Ten, and hundreds of other professionals in the industry were blacklisted by Hollywood. He was, however, able to continue wo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1094 Watched
2. Roman Holiday (1953)
Rating:
8
1046 Watched
3. Papillon (1973)
Rating:
7.6
688 Watched
4. Always (1989)
Rating:
5.8
275 Watched
Rating:
7.8
160 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Papillon (1973)
Rating:
7.6
688 Watched
Rating:
7.8
160 Watched
3. Trumbo (2015)
Rating:
7.1
189 Watched
Rating:
7.3
26 Watched
5. Trumbo (2008)
Rating:
7.3
17 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.8
160 Watched




Books

Rating:
8.9
11 want this
1 own




TV

Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago