Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donn Alan Pennebaker

Born: 15 July 1925 Died: 1 August 2019

Country of origin: United States


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Donn Alan Pennebaker was an American documentary filmmaker and one of the pioneers of Direct Cinema. Performing arts and politics were his primary subjects. In 2013, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences recognized his body of work with an Academy Honorary Award or "lifetime Oscar". Pennebaker has been described as "arguably the pre-eminent chronicler of Sixties counterculture". ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Director (1), Born 1925 (1), Died 2019 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
6.6
49 Watched
Rating:
8
11 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dont Look Back (1967)
Rating:
8
97 Watched
Rating:
7.8
55 Watched
3. Monterey Pop (1968)
Rating:
7.8
39 Watched
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
6.7
24 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
162 Watched
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
5. Wild 90 (1968)
Rating:
5
3 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dont Look Back (1967)
Rating:
8
97 Watched
Rating:
6.7
24 Watched
3. 1 P.M. (1971)
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see
4. Wild 90 (1968)
Rating:
5
3 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 9 images [View All] 2 months ago

powerking14 voted for 2 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

MacGuffin voted for 2 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago