Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Tula Ellice Finklea

Born: 8 March 1922 Died: 17 June 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tony Martin


Lists

287 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
142 votes
Favorite Faces: Women (54 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 68 comments
101 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 19 comments

Cyd Charisse Videos

Cyd Charisse in "Party Girl"

511 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago


Gene Kelly & Cyd Charisse - from singin' in the rain

247 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Cyd Charisse is wearing Silk stockings

225 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos

27 votes
23 votes
22 votes
19 votes
18 votes

Description: "When you've danced with Cyd Charisse, you stay danced with." So said Fred Astaire, in tribute to the ability and allure of his last big-screen dancing partner. Cyd Charisse was the last great musical star to come out of MGM, and she barely made it to stardom before the musical genre began its decline. One of the greatest dancers ever to come out of Hollywood, Charisse worked in movies for almost a decade before being allowed to take center stage in a major musical feature; but when she did, she fairly exploded onscreen in The Band Wagon, Vincente Minnelli's greatest musical.Charisse was born in Tula Ellice Finklea in ... (more)
Tags: Actress (24), Dancer (7), Brunette (5), Died 2008 (5), Pin-up Girl (4), Born 1921 (4), American (4), Female (4), Legs (3), Leggy (3), White (2), Straight (2), Died Aged 86 (2), Supporting Actress (1), Deceased (1), Born 1923 (1), Raven Haired (1), Real Name Tula (1), Born 1922 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched
Rating:
5.9
298 Watched
3. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
211 Watched
4. Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Rating:
6.9
128 Watched
5. The Fall Guy (1981)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1600 Watched
Rating:
7.5
147 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
4. Brigadoon (1954)
Rating:
7.1
81 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched




Update feed

Lexik123 posted 25 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

sucker4beauty voted for an image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 19 images [View All] 4 months, 4 weeks ago

usr4626274 voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

sucker4beauty voted for 2 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

sucker4beauty voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 9 months ago

classicvintage posted 22 images [View All] 10 months ago

classicvintage added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 12 months ago

joni666 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

parryj voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

tijtij voted for 5 images 1 year, 5 months ago

sbrooks voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

radigast voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

michealoh voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

mavis410 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

sesligeveze voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Henrike voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

michealoh voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" TULA ELLICE FINKLEABorn: 8 March 1921Movies: 1941-1978Died: 17 June 2008"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

bendo888 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

radigast voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

apo55a voted for 4 images 2 years, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 12 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »