Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Clyde Geronimi

Stats

Birth Name: Clito Enrico Geronimi

Born: 12 June 1901 Died: 24 April 1989

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 5 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
Peter Pan Animated Vs. Live Action (10 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: An Italian-American animation director who is best known for his work at the Walt Disney Studio. Geronimi was born in Italy, emigrating to the United States as a young child. Geromini's earliest work in the animation field was for the J.R. Bray Studios, where he worked with Walter Lantz. Geromini left Bray in 1931 to join the Walt Disney Studio, where he remained for the rest of his career. Geromini started off in the shorts department, eventually becoming a director. His 1942 short "Lend a Paw" won the Academy Award for Best Animated Short Subject. Geronimi moved into directing feature-length animated f ... (more)
Tags: Italian (2), Born 1901 (2), Died 1989 (2), Deceased (1), Tramp (1), To Ugly To Have A Face (1), Male (1), Director (1), White (1), Producer (1), Died Aged 87 (1), Italian-born (1), American (1), Sequence Director (1), Animator (1), Artist (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cinderella (1950)
Rating:
7
3041 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2974 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2907 Watched
4. Bambi (1942)
Rating:
6.9
2839 Watched
5. 101 Dalmatians (1961)
Rating:
6.9
2750 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (1967)
Rating:
6.1
142 Watched
Rating:
8.5
22 Watched
Rating:
9.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7.9
9 Watched
Rating:
8.8
6 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.5
22 Watched




Movies written by

1. Hells Heels (1930)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

cyrax36 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)