Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Achille-Claude Debussy

Born: 22 August 1862 Died: 25 March 1918

Country of origin: France


Lists

64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
21 votes
Lucas M. favorite classical composers (55 items)
list by Lucas M.
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Favorite Classic Composers (34 items)
list by Kandi
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
10 votes
Famous Rosicrucians (31 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Claude Debussy Videos

Claude Debussy: La Mer - First Movement

119 Views

Added 12 years ago


Debussy Valse Romantique

93 Views

Added 12 years ago


Reverie - Claude Debussy

61 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Claude-Achille Debussy was a French composer. Along with Maurice Ravel, he was one of the most prominent figures associated with Impressionist music, though he himself disliked the term when applied to his compositions. He was made Chevalier of the Legion of Honour in his native France in 1903. Debussy was among the most influential composers of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, and his use of non-traditional scales and chromaticism influenced many composers who followed.
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

kotyk2005 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Agentenhk added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
El Ojisan added this to Rated list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Bandas/Músicos Favoritos (138 person items)
amongus 1 year, 4 months ago
molliekk 1 year, 5 months ago
JaJlN2 1 year, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a video 2 years ago
parryj 2 years, 1 month ago
Magnifik 2 years, 3 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow 2 years, 8 months ago
Gladus 2 years, 9 months ago
bleublancrouge 3 years, 1 month ago
apo55a 3 years, 5 months ago
darkolorde 3 years, 9 months ago
Martínez 06 4 years, 3 months ago
Kandi added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Classic Composers (34 person items)
Kandi 4 years, 8 months ago
Filip Ivanov added this to Rated list 4 years, 9 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 2 months ago
kicks11 5 years, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for 3 images 5 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 5 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
jazzybop 6 years, 11 months ago
milica 7 years, 5 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Born august 22th (9 person items)
LWinters 7 years, 10 months ago
amitabh2222 8 years, 2 months ago