Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clarence Leon Brown

Born: 10 May 1890 Died: 17 August 1987

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marian Ruth Spies


Lists

27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Best Film Direction (1900-1929) (20 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Clarence Brown was an American filmmaker best known for Hollywood classics such as "National Velvet" (1944), "The Yearling" (1946), "The Human Comedy" (1943), "Anna Christie" (1930) and "Angels in the Outfield" (1951). Brown holds the record for most nominations for the Academy Award for Best Director without a win, at six. Earning a dual degree in electrical and mechanical engineering at age 19, he worked in the automotive industry prior to his film career. Brown also served as a fighter pilot and flight instructor in the United States Army Air Service during World War I.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Anna Karenina (1935)
Rating:
7.5
87 Watched
Rating:
8.1
69 Watched
Rating:
7.5
84 Watched
4. The Yearling (1947)
Rating:
6.9
61 Watched
Rating:
6.9
53 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
2. Possessed (1931)
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8
5 want to see
5. Garbo (2005)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched




TV




Movies written by

Rating:
7
5 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 person items)

" On his performance in The Human Comedy (1943): โ€œMickey Rooney, to me, is the closest thing to a genius I ever worked with. I still donโ€™t know how he did it. Between takes heโ€™d be off somewhere calling his bookmaker โ€“ then heโ€™d come back and go straight into a scene as if heโ€™d been working on it for three days.โ€"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago