Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Clara Barton

Stats

Birth Name: Clarissa Harlowe "Clara" Barton

Born: 25 December 1821 Died: 12 April 1912

Country of origin: United States


Lists

11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
My Favourite Women (61 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
6 votes
My Favourite U.S.Americans (48 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Famous Figures: North America (91 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Famous Figures: Other (43 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

She was a pioneer American teacher, patent clerk, nurse, and humanitarian. At a time when relatively few women worked outside the home, Barton built a career helping others. One of her greatest accomplishments was founding the American Red Cross. This organization helps victims of war and disasters.
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)