Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry

Born: 18 October 1926 Died: 18 March 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Themetta "Toddy" Suggs


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
64 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 25 comments
57 votes
They Had The Looks... Now *Sigh* (34 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 28 comments
55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Chuck Berry Videos

Chuck Berry - Mad Lad (1960)

162 Views

Added 12 years ago


Chuck Berry - Memphis

129 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Charles Edward Anderson Berry (October 18, 1926 – March 18, 2017) was an American singer, guitarist and songwriter who pioneered rock and roll. Nicknamed the "Father of Rock and Roll", he refined and developed rhythm and blues into the major elements that made rock and roll distinctive with songs such as "Maybellene" (1955), "Roll Over Beethoven" (1956), "Rock and Roll Music" (1957) and "Johnny B. Goode" (1958). Writing lyrics that focused on teen life and consumerism, and developing a music style that included guitar solos and showmanship, Berry was a major influence on subseq ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
6.8
275 Watched
4. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.3
109 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
11 own
Rating:
7.2
1 want this
Rating:
7.4
2 want this
Rating:
6.8
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
154 Watched
Rating:
8
13 want to see
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
Rating:
4.4
17 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 2 weeks, 4 days ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1986PERFORMERSCHUCK BERRY● ROCK AND ROLL ● R&B ●CHARLES EDWARD ANDERSON BERRY Born: 18 October 1926 Died: 18 March 2017RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 1 - Platinum: 2 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSMaybellene (1955) - with His Combo- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #102 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Roll Over Beethoven (1956) - with His Combo- selected for 'The 660 Songs T"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

fullfathom voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
klasse1997 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Libra (185 person items)
1HJ.m added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Chuck Berry Album : Johnny B. Goode Music : Johnny B. Goode"


sinaia16 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"Run Run Rudolph"


PCA added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Músicos/Musicians. (111 music items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Impressive Playing Forms (15 person items)
Koji Ishimura posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
QOH's Christmas Playlist! (61 music items)

"Run Run Rudolph - Chuck Berry"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: March 18, 2017 (Age: 90) Cause of Death: Heart Failure Claim to Fame: American Singer, best known for Song "Johnny B. Goode""


giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"October 26th,1926 - March 18, 2017"


JxSxPx added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
giannicorso73 posted 16 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 1 month ago
TrekMedic voted for 17 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Gibson ES-335 Players (14 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 37 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »