Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock III

Age: 57, born 7 February 1965

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Lake Bell


Lists

399 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 66 comments
244 votes
Photobombs (21 items)
list by Nina
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 47 comments
73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
56 votes
Caricatures by David Cowles (108 items)
list by maddiee
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
50 votes
Actors that directed (at least) one movie : (92 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Chris Rock Videos

Oscar Fighter II

16 Views

Added 7 months ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: South Carolina-born African American comedian Chris Rock grew up in Brooklyn and projected a marked aptitude for comedy early in life. Rock traveled the New York club circuit during his adolescence, so aggressively and persistently that he established himself as a seasoned veteran by his late teens. He happened to be performing at the New York Comedy Strip c. 1984, when his break arrived in the form of an audience visit by one Eddie Murphy. Deeply impressed with the then eighteen-year-old rising star, Murphy cast him in his forthcoming Beverly Hills Cop II (1987), as a parking valet. It hardly constituted a breakout performance, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
3938 Watched
2. Madagascar (2005)
Rating:
6.6
4187 Watched
Rating:
6
2912 Watched
4. Dogma (1999)
Rating:
7
2461 Watched
5. Dr. Dolittle (1998)
Rating:
4.9
2502 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2829 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1393 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1093 Watched
Rating:
6.5
781 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
690 Watched
2. In Living Color (1990)
Rating:
6.8
238 Watched
Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
6.8
39 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Down to Earth (2001)
Rating:
5.2
298 Watched
2. Head of State (2003)
Rating:
5
206 Watched
Rating:
5.1
149 Watched
4. Top Five (2014)
Rating:
6.5
95 Watched
5. Good Hair (2009)
Rating:
6.9
65 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.7
690 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Head of State (2003)
Rating:
5
206 Watched
Rating:
5.1
149 Watched
3. Top Five (2014)
Rating:
6.5
95 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3 own
Rating:
6.5
4 own
Rating:
5.5
3 own
Rating:
7
1 want this




Books

1. Rock This! (1900)
Rating:
4
2 own
2. Rock This! (2000)
0 want this




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
L90 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Madagascar (2005)2- A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)3- Grown Ups (2010)4- Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)5- Dogma (1999)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
shotswerefired posted a video 7 months, 4 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 8 months ago

jrf001 posted a image 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months ago

Dj Levels posted 9 images [View All] 8 months ago

Dj Levels voted for 21 images [View All] 8 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Arizona posted 4 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago
PCA added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Comediantes/comedians. (62 funny items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Grown Ups 2 Lethal Weapon 4"


cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)

"Chris Rock and Megalyn Echikunwoke "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Smiler1 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
iknowthat posted 4 images 6 years, 8 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
People I Mix Up (74 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago