Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher Walton Cooper

Age: 72, born 9 July 1951

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marianne Leone


Lists

60 votes
same faces (34 items)
list by DORA
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
57 votes
My Favorite Movie Villains of All-Time (18 items)
list by The Cinephile
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 16 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
45 votes
Actors Who Won Oscars For Playing Real People (60 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 6 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Having spent much of his youth on his father's Missouri cattle ranch, it is not surprising that supporting and leading actor of stage, screen, and television Chris Cooper has specialized in playing cowboys, ranchers, and other hardworking men. His rugged Everyman demeanor has best been put to use by filmmaker John Sayles, who cast him in a number of his films, beginning with 1987's Matewan. Cooper's interest in the theater began in his late teens, when he designed and constructed sets for a community group. Following high school, he studied agriculture and acting at the University of Missouri before moving to New York City in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Beauty (1999)
Rating:
7.8
6061 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3919 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2984 Watched
Rating:
6
2924 Watched
5. The Patriot (2000)
Rating:
6.5
2095 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
645 Watched
Rating:
6.7
350 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
Rating:
7.5
93 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.3
2 own




Movies directed by

0 want to see
2. With/In (2022)
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 days, 2 hours ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances of 1999 (Male) (25 person items)

" Colonel Frank Fitts - American Beauty "Don't you laugh at me. Now, I will not sit back and watch my only son become a cock-sucker!" "


henrik4075 added this to a list 9 months, 4 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2002 (Male) (25 person items)

" John Laroche - Adaptation. "Look, I'll tell you a story, all right? I once feel deeply, you know, profoundly in love with tropical fish. Had 60 goddamn fish tanks in my house. I skin dived to find just the right ones. Anisotremus virginicus, Holdacanthus ciliaris, Chaetodon capistratus. You name it. Then one day I say, "fuck fish". I renounce fish. I vow never to set foot in that ocean again. That's how much "fuck fish"." Honorable Mentions: Conklin - The Bourne Identity "


yellowhair posted a image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2003 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role CHRIS COOPER as John Laroche in ADAPTATION. 2002 | dir: Spike Jonze "


nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"2002-John Laroche in Adaptation "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Cars Dream Cast (24 movies items)

"Smokey!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as John Laroche in Adaptation. Runner up: Conklin in The Bourne Identity"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
The Godfather Dream Cast (21 movies items)

"Jack Woltz!"


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Money Train The Amazing Spider-Man 2"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 2003 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Chris Cooper, Adaptation! Nominees: Paul Newman - Road to Perdition Dennis Quaid - Far from Heaven Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" CHRIS COOPERas TEX RICHMAN in... The Muppets (2011) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 2003 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Chris Cooper, Adaptation! Nominees: Paul Newman - Road to Perdition Dennis Quaid - Far from Heaven Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can"