Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Charles Chaplin
8.9 Rating
(703 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Spencer Chaplin

Born: 16 April 1889 Died: 25 December 1977

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Oona O


Lists

378 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 64 comments
293 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 106 comments
239 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years ago 228 comments
201 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 118 comments

Charles Chaplin Videos

? Smile - Charlie Chaplin

514 Views, 2 votes, 1 comments

Added 7 years ago


charlie chaplin - modern times/smile (instrumental)

199 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

23 votes
16 votes
11 votes
10 votes
9 votes

Sir Charles Spencer "Charlie" Chaplin, KBE was an English comic actor and film-maker who rose to fame in the silent film era. Chaplin became a worldwide icon through his screen persona "the Tramp" and is considered one of the most important figures in the history of the film industry. His career spanned more than 75 years, from childhood in the Victorian era until a year before his death in 1977, and encompassed both adulation and controversy.
Tags: Actor (35), Comedian (15), Director (14), British (14), Died 1977 (13), Born 1889 (11), Male (8), Silent Cinema (8), Oscar Winner (7), Slapstick (7), Producer (5), The Tramp (5), Writer (5), Jewish (5), Deceased (4), Died Aged 88 (4), Died December 25 (4), United Artists (4), Genius (3), Silent (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1537 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1081 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1174 Watched
Rating:
8.6
998 Watched
Rating:
8.3
780 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1537 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1174 Watched
Rating:
8.6
998 Watched
Rating:
8.3
780 Watched
5. The Gold Rush (1925)
Rating:
8.1
752 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1537 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1174 Watched
Rating:
8.6
998 Watched
Rating:
8.3
780 Watched
5. The Gold Rush (1925)
Rating:
8.1
752 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
9
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"83 Making a Living Kid Auto Races at Venice Mabel's Strange Predicament Between Showers A Thief Catcher A Film Johnnie Tango Tangles His Favorite Pastime Cruel, Cruel Love The Star Boarder Mabel at the Wheel Twenty Minutes of Love Caught in a Cabaret Caught in the Rain A Busy Day The Fatal Mallet The Knockout Mabel's Busy Day Mabel's Married Life Laughing Gas The Property Man The Face on the Bar Room Floor Recreation The Masquerader His New Profession The Rounders The New Janitor Those Love Pa"


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Robert Downey Jr. in Chaplin (1992) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Famous Birthdays: April (83 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 months ago
Kandi added this to a list 6 months ago
Father Director and Daughter Actress (Director) (26 person items)

"Director, Actor, Composer, Writer, Producer"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (84 person items)
Lena voted for 2 images 11 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for 4 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Otton voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Marboruc voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

browser posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

buenaslistas added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Database (410 person items)
RGT voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Gallenum voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Elamer Wael posted a comment on this image 1 year, 8 months ago

"Great man Meet Greatest MenS"


Elamer Wael voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

drugs voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Lena voted for 3 images 1 year, 12 months ago

walterwhite added this to a list 2 years ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago


« Prev12 3 Next »