Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Heinrich Karl Bukowski

Born: 16 August 1920 Died: 9 March 1994

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda Lee Beighle


Lists

288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 40 comments
182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 40 comments
69 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 13 years ago 8 comments

Charles Bukowski Videos

Charles Bukowski - Bluebird

133 Views

Added 12 years ago


Charles Bukowski's Crappy Life

123 Views

Added 7 years ago


Charles Bukowski Uncensored

100 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Charles Bukowski is one of America's best-known contemporary writers of poetry and prose, and, many would claim, its most influential and imitated poet. He was born in Andernach, Germany, and raised in Los Angeles, where he lived for fifty years. He published his first story in 1944, when he was twenty-four, and began writing poetry at the age of thirty-five. He died in San Pedro, California, on March 9, 1994, at the age of seventy-three, shortly after completing his last novel, Pulp (1994).
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ham on Rye (2002)
Rating:
8.5
23 own
2. Post Office (2002)
Rating:
7.7
19 own
Rating:
8.1
21 want this
Rating:
8
22 own
Rating:
7.9
15 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Barfly (1987)
Rating:
7.2
233 Watched
2. Factotum (2005)
Rating:
6.2
116 Watched
Rating:
6.9
45 Watched
4. Crazy Love (1987)
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7
8 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Barfly (1987)
Rating:
7.2
233 Watched
Rating:
8
56 Watched
Rating:
6
34 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 want to see
Rating:
7
8 want to see




TV

1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Teenage Memories (49 person items)

" I was intrigued by the whole beat generation thing; Burroughs's, Kerouac, Ginsberg but reading that stuff I found to a lot of it to be so very middle-class and pretentious. Bukowski can be accused of many things but definitely not pretentious that's to be sure. That's what I liked about the guy, he wrote from the perspective of a working-class America so rarely glimpsed in that countries culture, though of course too white to be accused of as marginalised by the academics, elites and their"


A.M.A voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
onclelapin posted a video 7 years, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

browser posted a video 8 years ago
A.M.A posted a image 8 years, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 8 years, 4 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)