Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Boyer

Born: 28 August 1899 Died: 26 August 1978

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pat Paterson


Lists

74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 11 years ago 14 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
38 votes
Celestial Gothic Churches Of France (11 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Charles Boyer Videos

Movie Legends - Charles Boyer

43 Views

Added 10 years ago


Algiers (1938) - Full Movie

6 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Charles Boyer was a French actor who appeared in more than 80 films between 1920 and 1976. After receiving an education in drama, Boyer became a star of 1920s French theater, but he found his greatest success in American movies during the 1930s. His memorable performances were among the era's most highly praised in romantic dramas such as Conquest (1937) with Greta Garbo; Algiers (1938) with Hedy Lamarr; and Love Affair (1939) with Irene Dunne. Another famous role was in the 1944 mystery-thriller Gaslight opposite Ingrid Bergman. He received four Academy Award nominations for Best Actor. Took a fatal dose of barbiturates two ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
315 Watched
Rating:
7.3
303 Watched
3. Gaslight (1944)
Rating:
7.8
285 Watched
Rating:
6.5
292 Watched
Rating:
7
178 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
539 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 7 years ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
Kandi added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
French Actors Nominated for Oscar (14 person items)

" Greta Garbo and Charles Boyer Conquest (1937) - Nominated Charles Boyer and Hedy Lamarr Algiers (1938) - Nominated Charles Boyer and Ingrid Bergman Gaslight (1944) - Nominated Charles Boyer and Leslie Caron Fanny (1961) - Nominated"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 8 years ago

Lexik123 posted 3 images 8 years ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 8 years ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" French Actor August 28 1899 - August 26 1978 He commited suicide at the age of 78 y.o. by drug overdose 2 days after his wife's death of cancer. Notable Films L'homme Du Large (1920) Infernal Circle (1928) Red-Headed Woman (1932) with Jean Harlow Mayerling (1936) Love Affair (1939) with Irene Dunne Tales Of Manhattan (1942) with Henry Fonda Gaslight (1944) with Ingrid Bergman The 13th Letter (1951) directed by Otto Preminger Nana (1955) The Buccaneer (1958) with Yul Brynner The Four Ho"


Kandi voted for 12 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 2 months ago