Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
The Joker

Stats

Birth Name: Jack Napier (1989 film & animated series)

Age: 82, born 8 June 1940

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Harley Quinn


Lists

56 votes
DC Comic Characters (378 items)
list by redrobin
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
51 votes
Top 10: DC Comics Villains (10 items)
list by Aldenvdk
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
44 votes
my top 100 male fictional characters (99 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
32 votes
Cartoon Characters (29 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

View all The Joker lists (31 more)

The Joker Videos

Comparing The Voices - The Joker

142 Views

Added 7 years ago


Heath Ledger vs. Jack Nicholson as The Joker

98 Views, 2 comments

Added 5 years ago



View all The Joker videos (6 more)

Pictures

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

View all The Joker pictures (135 more)

Reviews

4. The Joker

4 months ago at May 30 8:47
First Appearance: Batman #1Best Writer: Alan MooreBest Artist: Brian Bolland
View all The Joker reviews
[Link removed - login to see]
comic book supervillain appearing in DC Comics publications. The character was created by Jerry Robinson, Bill Finger and Bob Kane, and first appeared in Batman #1 (Spring 1940). Credit for the character's creation is disputed; Kane and Robinson claimed responsibility for the Joker's design, but acknowledged Finger's writing contribution. Although the Joker was planned to be killed off during his initial appearance, he was spared by editorial intervention, allowing the character to endure as the archenemy of the superhero Batman.

In his comic book appearances, the Joker is portrayed as a criminal mastermind. Introduced as a psychopath with a warped, sadistic sense of humor, the character became a goofy prankster in the late 1950s in response to regulation by the Comics Code Authority, before returning to his darker roots during the early 1970s.

Edit item | Search at Amazon

Your Rating:

Tags: DC Comics (8), Supervillain (6), Villain (5), Comic Book Character (4), Killer (4), Criminal (4), Fictional Character (3), Mark Hamill (3), Clown (3), Jack Nicholson (3), Heath Ledger (3), Psycho (3), Evil (3), Serial Killer (3), Evil Clown (3), Dc (3), Gangster (3), Batman (3), Albino (2)
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

flover posted a image 2 months ago

bombshellbarba added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
DC Bombshells (33 characters items)
bombshellbarba posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Kyle Ellis posted a review 4 months ago

4. The Joker

“First Appearance: Batman #1Best Writer: Alan MooreBest Artist: Brian Bolland

read more

Kyle Ellis rated this 10/10 4 months ago
darkolorde rated this 8/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
slaark rated this 7/10 5 months ago
Schizoidsudaca rated this 7/10 5 months, 1 week ago
bombshellbarba added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Injustice League (59 characters items)
crazymetalhead added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Characters (108 characters items)
Alufaxa rated this 8/10 6 months, 1 week ago
andres888 rated this 7/10 6 months, 4 weeks ago
crazymetalhead added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
petrovsky rated this 5/10 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Magnific rated this 6/10 11 months, 3 weeks ago
farahbear rated this 9/10 1 year, 2 months ago
mightbedragons rated this 5/10 1 year, 3 months ago
venomu rated this 6/10 1 year, 3 months ago
walterwhite rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago
HoshinoOtaku98 rated this 9/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Khoa rated this 10/10 1 year, 9 months ago
williamm83 rated this 6/10 1 year, 9 months ago
ricrom123 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

WhiteGhost rated this 9/10 1 year, 10 months ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 1 year, 10 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow rated this 8/10 2 years, 1 month ago
allhailcody rated this 10/10 2 years, 4 months ago
crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
jim222001 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Characters (119 characters items)
jordanwiles94 rated this 10/10 2 years, 5 months ago
jim222001 rated this 9/10 2 years, 5 months ago
Evelio rated this 7/10 2 years, 5 months ago
anyuser rated this 10/10 2 years, 5 months ago
Martínez 06 rated this 8/10 2 years, 7 months ago
slocke rated this 4/10 2 years, 9 months ago
rewster rated this 10/10 2 years, 10 months ago
SX3 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
SX3's Favourite Characters (31 characters items)
SX3 rated this 9/10 2 years, 10 months ago
fdlm4000 rated this 7/10 3 years ago

« Prev12 3 Next »