Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Carey Loftin

Stats

Birth Name: William Carey Loftin

Born: 31 January 1914 Died: 4 March 1997

Country of origin: United States


Lists

14 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 1 month ago

Photos


Description: Born: Blountstown, Florida, USA. The son of a preacher, Carey grew up Alabama and Mississippi. He went to high school in Hattiesburg, Mississippi. Arguably Hollywood's greatest ever stunt rider/driver, Carey Loftin's amazing stunt skills were utilized in hundreds of Hollywood productions over a period of 50 years. Loftin began his stunt career as a member of a traveling motorcycle stunt show in the early 1930s when he was 19. Loftin died in 1997 at the age of 83. He was survived by his two sons, Doug and Jim. He was inducted into the AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame in 2001. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1066 Watched
Rating:
6.4
851 Watched
Rating:
7.5
530 Watched
4. A Star Is Born (1954)
Rating:
7.7
202 Watched
Rating:
7
217 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
6.3
336 Watched
Rating:
7
190 Watched
Rating:
5.3
139 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen