Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bryan Forbes

Stats

Birth Name: John Theobald Clarke

Born: 22 July 1926 Died: 8 May 2013

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nanette Newman


Lists

29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Memorial for celebrities who died in 2013 (46 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Bryan Forbes, CBE was an English film director, screenwriter, film producer, actor and novelist, described as a "Renaissance man" and "one of the most important figures in the British film industry". He directed the film The Stepford Wives (1975) and wrote and directed several other critically acclaimed films, including Whistle Down the Wind (1961), Séance on a Wet Afternoon (1964), and King Rat (1965). He also scripted several films directed by others, such as The League of Gentlemen (1960), The Angry Silence (1960) and Only Two Can Play (1962).
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chaplin (1992)
Rating:
7.5
655 Watched
Rating:
7.7
47 Watched
3. Hopscotch (1980)
Rating:
6.7
49 Watched
Rating:
7.7
38 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
356 Watched
Rating:
7.1
249 Watched
Rating:
7.7
38 Watched
4. Quatermass 2 (1957)
Rating:
7.5
34 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
189 Watched
Rating:
7.7
47 Watched
Rating:
7.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.5
30 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
335 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.5
21 Watched
Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
5. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
5 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
0 want to see




Books




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted 43 images [View All] 4 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 3 years, 1 month ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”