Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Brigitte Mira

Born: 20 April 1910 Died: 8 March 2005

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

31 votes
Best German Actresses in History (42 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 11 comments
5 votes
Directed by Werner Herzog (150 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Brigitte Mira (20 April 1910 – 8 March 2005) was a German actress. She worked in both theater and film, later in her career with Rainer Werner Fassbinder on many occasions. Believed to have been born in Hamburg, she moved early on to Berlin. Brigitte Mira's mother was German while her father was Russian Jewish. During the Nazi era, Mira took part in the propaganda series Liese und Miese. She played Miese (germ. bad one) –- the bad role model according to Nazi ideology—who listened to enemy radio stations and stockpiled rationed food. But her acting skills turned the "bad" character she portrayed into a likeabl ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), German Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
260 Watched
Rating:
8.2
216 Watched
Rating:
7.5
78 Watched
Rating:
7.8
73 Watched
Rating:
6.2
58 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
69 want to see
Rating:
6.4
44 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
Rating:
7.2
19 Watched
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched