Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Boris Pasternak

Stats

Birth Name: Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

Born: 10 February 1890 Died: 30 May 1960

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
The Best In Literature For Me. (16 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Writers From The Communist Era (9 items)
list by Nusch
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Favorite Male Writers (15 items)
list by Hippie Chic
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Tags: Deceased (1), Author (1), Novelist (1), Nobel Prize Winner (1), Doctor Zhivago (1), Died 1960 (1), Born 1890 (1), Jewish (1), Poet (1), Writer (1), Russian (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Rating:
7.6
620 Watched
2. Hamlet (1964)
Rating:
8
24 Watched
3. King Lear (1971)
Rating:
8.6
12 Watched




TV written by

1. Doctor Zhivago (2002)
Rating:
6.7
55 Watched
Rating:
8.7
27 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Zhivago (1997)
Rating:
7.4
16 want this
Rating:
8.3
5 want this
3. Doctor Zhivago (1960)
2 own
1 own




Movies




Update feed

yamaha373 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Writers From The Communist Era (9 person items)

"Growing up, Boris Pasternak’s family socialized with some of Russia’s greatest creative minds, such as Sergei Rachmaninoff and Leo Tolstoy. At the time of the 1917 October Revolution, Pasternak felt some kind of awe for Vladimir Lenin and the Bolsheviks who had taken over the country, so he stayed. Although the government liked his work in the beginning, he eventually strayed from their strict rules and only barely survived Stalin’s purges. His most famous work, Doctor Zhivago, had to be p"


Nusch posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago