Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Jay Rafelson

Age: 86, born 21 February 1933

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gabrielle Taurek


Lists

187 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 13 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 7 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Nominated for Best Director Golden Globe, But Not (27 items)
list by Leo
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
1 votes
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (26 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 months ago
1 votes
Most Represented Directors in My DVD Collection (56 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 8 years, 5 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Bob Rafelson is an American film director, writer and producer. He is regarded as one of the founders of the New Hollywood movement in the 1970s. Among his best-known films are Five Easy Pieces (1970), The King of Marvin Gardens (1972), and The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981).
Tags: Director (1), Born 1933 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
353 Watched
Rating:
6.5
207 Watched
Rating:
5.7
87 Watched
Rating:
5.3
80 Watched
Rating:
6.5
77 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
844 Watched
Rating:
6.8
56 Watched
3. Stay Hungry (1976)
Rating:
5.8
34 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
353 Watched
2. Brubaker (1980)
Rating:
7.3
121 Watched
Rating:
5.7
87 Watched
Rating:
6.3
53 Watched
Rating:
6.8
56 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.8
81 Watched
Rating:
7
18 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
81 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
81 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Leo added this to a list 2 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (26 person items)

"Five Easy Pieces"